Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) pertains to information collected through this website and online services (collectively, the “Website”) hosted by Royal York Property Management, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Royal York Property Management, Inc.”) and by third parties on Royal York Property Management, Inc.’s behalf. It does not pertain to information collected in other manners or offline.

The Website contains hyperlinks to other unaffiliated Websites that may have information policies and practices different from ours. We have no control over those Websites, are not responsible for their privacy policies, practices or content, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Information Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Royal York Property Management, Inc. has put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, due to the design of the Internet, no method of transmission over the Internet or mobile device is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be absolutely secure or free from unauthorized access by third parties.

Childrens’ Privacy

We do not seek to nor knowingly collect or maintain information from those under the age of 18. No part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under 18. By using the Website, you represent that you are not under 18 years of age. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. To do so, contact Royal York Property Management, Inc. through the information provided below in the “How To Contact Us” section. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we will take steps to remove such information.

How We Collect Your Information

Royal York Property Management, Inc. collects certain information from you in order to provide you with the benefits of using the Website.

Personal Information

You may provide us with personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you use the Website by explicitly providing this information to us (e.g., by contacting us through the “Contact Us” section on everypage and on the contact page or similar means).

Personal Information includes any information by which you can be personally identified, and may include your name, address, age, date of birth, electronic mail address, occupation, employment information, telephone number, education, credit card number, and other similar information. Note that information you provide as part of or in connection with your Public Postings (as defined below) will not be treated as Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Data

We may record information about your computer and/or track your activity while you are using the Website. For example, we may record how many times you click on a hyperlink, determine whether you visited the Website from a particular Internet link or advertisement, or track your path through the Website. This automatic data (“Automatic Data”) collection may include but may not be limited to information collected by cookies (See “How we use cookies” section below), IP addresses, log data, browser data, and transparent GIFs.

Some of our online content, such as advertisements, may be provided by third parties that may collect Automatic Data regarding your online activity. These third parties include, for example, Google Ads and Burst Media. Information collected by third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and Royal York Property Management, Inc. is not responsible for their privacy policies, practices or content.

We use this Automatic Data to report aggregated activity on the Website and to better understand the needs of our users so we can make informed decisions regarding the content and design of the Website. We may also use this Automatic Data to personalize your experience on the Website. We may also share Automatic Data with third parties. If you provide us with Personal Information, we may combine and use the Automatic Data with the Personal Information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Royal York Property Management, Inc. uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies helps Royal York Property Management, Inc. provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the www.RoyalYorkPropertyManagement.ca website.

How We Use and Share Your Information

Personal Information

We may use and/or disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons:

  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions, or to contact you otherwise when necessary
  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered
  • to track your use of the Website for internal market research
  • to improve the Website and the products and services Royal York Property Management, Inc. promotes or provides through the Website
  • to ask for your participation in brief surveys
  • to notify you about updates to the Website or other services
  • to be provided to Royal York Property Management, Inc. affiliates or third parties in connection with the legitimate business purposes of Royal York Property Management, Inc. or the Website, including for external processing of such Personal Information
  • to be provided to third parties for the legitimate business purposes of those third parties, including advertising
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies
  • as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, or for the protection of persons or property, or to assist us in fraud prevention or investigation, or to enforce the Terms of Use or other Royal York Property Management, Inc. policies
  • in connection with an acquisition, merger, restructuring, sale or other transfer involving all or any portion of the business associated with the Website
  • to publish in articles, stories, collections and other publications
    for other business purposes

Your provision of Personal Information online through the Website or through information collected online on behalf of Royal York Property Management, Inc. constitutes your affirmative consent that we may use your Personal Information as described above and that we may contact you by email, fax, and other communications for any of the uses stated above. See the “How to Opt Out of Email Communications” section below for information regarding opting out of email communications.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. See the “How To Contact Us” section below for more information.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be applicable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Royal York Property Management, Inc.. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to Royal York Property Management, Inc.. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. See the “How To Contact Us” section below for more information

How to Opt Out of Email Communications

If you provide your email address to Royal York Property Management, Inc., Royal York Property Management, Inc. may send you product emails (e.g., e-newsletters) from time to time. If you do not wish to receive the particular product email, you may opt out of future emails regarding that product by following the opt-out instructions in the email.

Opt-out requests are specific to particular products. If, for example, you unsubscribe from one Royal York Property Management, Inc. e-newsletter, you may still receive emails from us regarding other products, such as webinars or requests to complete surveys, all relating to Royal York Property Management, Inc.. Note that you cannot opt out of receiving required administrative or legal communications.
Opt-out requests will be effective after a reasonable period of time for processing.

In light of Canada’s e-communication laws, we require your consent has of July 1, 2014 to continue sending you this information.

Simply check off the “I agree” box to confirm your consent and you will receive emails and other electronic communications from Royal York Property Management, including announcements, investment offerings, financial information, news, invitations to events and other items which we think would be of interest to you.

Click here to see Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Terms of Use and Updates to the Privacy Policy

Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy as modified from time to time, including our collection and use of Personal Information, as well as our Terms of Use. Please click here to review our Terms of Use statement in its entirety.

The Privacy Policy may be amended as needed, so you are encouraged to review this page from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the Website, and we will note near the top of this page the date that any changes are made. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy means that you accept the changes and our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the revised policy. Royal York Property Management, Inc. may, but is under no obligation to, provide you notice of such modifications to this Privacy Policy via email or other communication.

Non-Canadian Residents

If you do not reside in Canada and are visiting the Website, by providing Personal Information to us, you understand and hereby consent to your Personal Information being transferred to and processed on computers in Canada and other countries. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred or processed outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers. Instead, please contact us to make your inquiry. Your provision of Personal Information to us will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your provision of Personal Information to us through the Website means that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please call Royal York Property Management, Inc. via telephone, mail us at our Canadian postal address, or send us an email. All contact information can be found on our contact page located at www.RoyalYorkPropertyManagement.ca/contact.

Why Choose Us

Mission – Royal York Property Management’s mission is to be recognized as a market leaderin the property maintenance industry. Weachieve this by setting the highest standards in the quality of service to our clients through communication, accountability, honesty, reliability and innovation. 

Value – We have built up knowledge, expertise and maintained skills overall operations translating into long-term stability and value for our clients. Customer satisfaction is a cornerstone of our corporate philosophyand we are continually raising the bar in providing the highest standards of service.

Rental-Property-Management-Company-Toronto